I have to many movies to put in the list, so I'll try to post at least some of my faves:
Hana-Bi (T. Kitano)
Casablanca (M. Curtiz)
Ran (A. Kurosawa)
Limelight (C.S. Chaplin)
Smultronstället (I. Bergman)
Ugetsu Monogatari (K. Mizoguchi)
Star Wars (especially the first trilogy)
Der Letzte Mann (F.W. Murnau)
The Big Sleep (J. Houston)
The Cameraman (B. Keaton)
The Third Man (C. Reed)
À bout de souffle (J.L. Godard)
Raise the Red Lantern (Z. Yimou)
Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain (J.P. Jeunet)
Annie Hall (W. Allen)
8 1/2 (F. Fellini)
|