Home Appotography.com |
|
||||||
Aug 29th, 2005, 04:36 AM | #1 |
Senior Member
Joined: Jun 2003
Location: Wales
Age: 37
Posts: 537
|
Top 10 Anime
What's your Top 10 anime ever?
Mine is as follows, but items are not always in order of importance..
Some series are not always present in my "ideal" top 10, but most of these are. As you can see, I like a lot fantasy stuff, when it comes to anime. Those are all good series, but some of them are not very popular where I live. |
Aug 29th, 2005, 11:29 AM | #2 |
Cream Puff
Joined: Jan 2002
Location: Stevens Point, Wisconsin
Age: 38
Posts: 2,713
|
Lets see...
10. Dual 9. Rahxephon 8. Golden Boy 7. Outlaw Star 6. Hellsing 5. FLCL 4. Cowboy Bebop 3. Final Fantasy Unlimited 2. Neon Genesis Evangelion 1. Chrono Crusade They are pretty much in order of how I like them. I like loads of other animes, but this is definately my top ten of them.
__________________
You will walk in fire, earth, water, and air, through temptation, and at last into despair and desolation. |
Aug 30th, 2005, 01:25 AM | #3 | |
Enemy or Ally?
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,023
|
Quote:
My top ten in no particular order: 10. Cowboy Bebop 9. Bleach 8. Whisper of the Heart 7. Spirited Away 6. HeatGuy-J 5. My Neighbors, the Yamadas 4. Rurouni Kenshin 3. Hellsing 2. Fruits Basket 1. The Big O Nothing new...don't watch animes that much anymore, I think I'm burning out...
__________________
"You're a louse Roger Smith" ~ R. Dorothy Wayneright "Have a little priest" ~ Mrs. Lovett "Grim Reaper, you could not get the women? What was the problem? Didn't you reap them with your grim reaping equipment?" "I tried that but the women, they all know hopscotch" ~ Eddie Izzard You Can Help |
|
Aug 30th, 2005, 04:42 AM | #4 |
.illustrated.thingy.
Joined: Mar 2002
Location: pixel-land
Age: 37
Posts: 2,576
|
10 ) Spirited Away
9 ) Fruits Basket 8 ) Azumanga Daioh 7 ) Turn-A Gundam 6 ) Laputa: Castle in the Sky 5 ) Grave of the Fireflies. 4 ) Zeta Gundam 3 ) Kiki's Delivery Service 2 ) Escaflowne 1 ) Princess Mononoke Fear my varied list of variedness. Actually that's BS when 5/10 are Ghibli movies. 3 of the remaining 5 involve big robot thingies... and the other two are kind of about japanese school life. Whoops!
__________________
|
Aug 30th, 2005, 10:35 AM | #5 | |
Useless Oracle™
Joined: Jan 2002
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 5,136
|
That's it for now. I don't know if these titles have something in common or not. Probably they all share something, or at least some of them have similarities. I'd like to have some other anime in this list, like some Studio Ghibli movie or some older stuff, or other series I like a lot but couldn't watch from first to last episode. For example I love One Piece, but the series is still going and I haven't watched more than 1/3 of it till now. Hmmm... to be honest, I like the manga more in this case. But you got the point. In top tens you always have to leave something out of the list Quote:
|
|
Aug 30th, 2005, 12:38 PM | #6 | |
Enemy or Ally?
Joined: Jan 2002
Posts: 4,023
|
Quote:
__________________
"You're a louse Roger Smith" ~ R. Dorothy Wayneright "Have a little priest" ~ Mrs. Lovett "Grim Reaper, you could not get the women? What was the problem? Didn't you reap them with your grim reaping equipment?" "I tried that but the women, they all know hopscotch" ~ Eddie Izzard You Can Help |
|
Aug 31st, 2005, 04:43 AM | #7 |
Senior Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Detroit
Age: 39
Posts: 871
|
01. Cowboy Bebop, Hellsing
03. Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex 04. Yu Yu Hakusho 05. Rurouni Kenshin 06. Trigun 07. Samurai Champloo (Only because I haven't seen all of it.) 08. Gungrave 09. 10. Would Teen Titans and the new Batman series count as well? I would put Inuyasha on that list, but it hasn't gained my approval as I still find it overrated. I know when I first came here I had a big list of animes I saw. (It was big, but not quite the size I seen from everyone else.) This year I haven't seen too many animes, or they weren't good enough to be on my list. We'll see if Naruto's good enough to make it to that list. ^_^
__________________
Current Game SSF4: AE2012 - Ken, Ryu, Evil Ryu SF3rd Strike - Yang, Ken, Ryu |
Sep 2nd, 2005, 12:13 AM | #8 |
Cursed
Joined: Jan 2002
Location: AWOL!
Age: 40
Posts: 3,841
|
My Top 30
1.Bleach 2.Cowboy Bebop 3.Rurouni Kenshin 4.Berserk 5.Gungrave 6.Naruto 7.Monster 8.Get Backers 9.Full Metal Panic! Fumoffu 10.Yakitake Japan 11.Full Metal Alchemist 12.Speed Grapher 13.Excel Saga 14.Full Metal Panic! 15.Outlaw Star 16.Full Metal Panic! The Second Raid 17.Trigun 18.Rahxephon 19.Trinity Blood 20.Abenobashi 21.Samurai Deeper Kyo 22.Gundam Wing 23.Scryed 24.Escaflowne 25.Samurai Champloo 26.School Rumble 27.Basilisk 28.Neon Genesis Evangelion 29.Mai - Hime 30.X ~Will
__________________
~I've Lost Myself, Life no longer matters~ ~The Official Ps2Fantasy Ninja~ ~A Life Without Love, Is No Life At All~ Social Networks |
Sep 8th, 2005, 08:26 AM | #9 |
Now or Never
Joined: Jan 2002
Location: Zürich
Age: 42
Posts: 2,456
|
It's not strictly listed in order of importance. I also had some doubts regarding some animes. There is a couple more I like as much as these Last edited by Hylas; Sep 8th, 2005 at 08:28 AM.. |
Sep 8th, 2005, 01:42 PM | #10 |
Senior Member
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: Mass.
Age: 36
Posts: 704
|
1. Bleach
2. Yu Yu Hakusho 3. Rurouni Kenshin 4. Excel Saga / Puni Puni Poemy 5. Hellsing 6. FLCL 7. Cowboy Bebop 8. Outlaw Star 9. Mai-HIME 10. DearS Not 100% on the order, but these are some of my favorites.
__________________
Former Captain of the 12th Division
|
Dec 9th, 2005, 09:00 AM | #11 | |
Senior Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Detroit
Age: 39
Posts: 871
|
Quote:
01. Hellsing 02. Ghost in the Shell: SAC 03. Cowboy Bebop 04. Yu Yu Hakusho 05. Vandread 06. Samurai Champloo 07. RahXephon 08. IGPX 09. Rurouni Kenshin 10. Bleach (manga) It use to be my top 2 that's always changing... now it's top 3. IGPX turned out to be very interesting.... If you're wondering why I have Bleach on my list and haven't included Naruto.... It's because Naruto took a detour atleast IMO.
__________________
Current Game SSF4: AE2012 - Ken, Ryu, Evil Ryu SF3rd Strike - Yang, Ken, Ryu |
|
Dec 9th, 2005, 02:59 PM | #12 |
¤Web-Head¤
Joined: Feb 2002
Location: New Jersey
Age: 37
Posts: 374
|
The best anime I've ever had the pleasure of seeing is Monster. There are still a few episodes left of the series though. It has one of my favourite stories ever, probably behind the Metal Gear Solid storyline.
Although I enjoy the manga moreso, Naruto and Bleach are two favourites of mine. My second favourite anime behind Monster would have to be Full Metal Alchemist. I really enjoyed Samurai Champloo. Scrapped Princess is another favourite of mine, made by the same studio that did FMA. Can't forget Gunslinger Girl either, very good anime. So I guess my list would be along the lines of.. 1. Monster 2. Full Metal Alchemist 3a. Naruto 3b. Bleach 4. Scrapped Princess 5. Samurai Champloo 6. Gunslinger Girl Some other series I've seen and liked, but never really totally crazy over them, would have to be Get Backers, Yakitate Japan, Bobobo, Juubei-Chan, FLCL.. As for manwha [or manwa, I think], Korean graphic novels, Priest is by-far my favourite. The series contains has an excellent blend of badass violence and a great storyline based around religion. I really recommend the series, the artwork is really different as well. |
Mar 25th, 2006, 07:55 AM | #13 | |
Senior Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Detroit
Age: 39
Posts: 871
|
Quote:
Even though I've said that I don't like FMA because of some incidents with earlier episodes, I still kept up with them and it turned out to be better than I thought. Animes 01. Ghost in the Shell: SAC (This will probably always be my #1 favorite) 02. Cowboy Bebop 03. Hellsing 04. Yu Yu Hakusho 05. Trigun 06. Full Metal Alchemist 07. Rurouni Kenshin 08. Samurai Champloo 09. Vandread 10. Rahxephon Neon Genesis Evangelion would've probably made the list if it weren't for some of your main cast of characters pissing me off. *coughs* Shinji and Asuka..... I know, I know... they're teenagers and the things they go through should be expected..... but for some reason it pisses me off even more. I took IGPX off because I've only seen like 7-8 episodes of it, so I'm waiting for them to put that back on.... (hopefully they will) Mangas 01. Bleach (should've seen it coming) 02. Rurouni Kenshin 03. Tenjou Tenge I didn't add Naruto mainly because I'm tired of it. Naruto himself is far too annoying for me to continue reading it. Tenjou Tenge is an interesting one because I'm into the fighting type anime / mangas. I'm reading the uncut version. I could imagine what's been edited and whatnot. In all honesty though, the nudity and sex isn't really needed at all because the fighting makes up for the lack of a storyline. That's about it for now. A couple of animes I want to ask about. Scrapped Princess, Jubei-Chan and Samurai 7. What are they about and are they any good?
__________________
Current Game SSF4: AE2012 - Ken, Ryu, Evil Ryu SF3rd Strike - Yang, Ken, Ryu |
|
Mar 25th, 2006, 07:16 PM | #14 | |
¤Web-Head¤
Joined: Feb 2002
Location: New Jersey
Age: 37
Posts: 374
|
Quote:
Jubei-Chan is a silly anime of sorts. I don't really remember the story all that well as I've seen it years ago, but it was something along the lines that some samurai warrior was warring with some other guy, and before he died he put his soul or something into an eyepatch. Called the Lovely Eyepatch, which is the shape of a heart. The samurai master dude had his servant-type-guy wait many years to find the one worthy to wear the eyepatch. Enter Jubei, a young high-school girl who lives with her crazy father that is an author. Whenever Jubei reluctantly puts on the eyepatch, she becomes an uber samurai warrior. There is a ton of funny scenes throughout the show. 13 episodes long I believe, there is a second season but I've never seen it. I don't really know anything about Samurai 7 as I've never seen it, but heard that it is a good show. I watched Samurai Champloo instead as they both started around the same time.. |
|
Mar 28th, 2006, 09:31 AM | #15 | |
Senior Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Detroit
Age: 39
Posts: 871
|
Quote:
__________________
Current Game SSF4: AE2012 - Ken, Ryu, Evil Ryu SF3rd Strike - Yang, Ken, Ryu |
|
Mar 28th, 2006, 11:19 AM | #16 |
Nero Must Die !
Joined: Jul 2002
Location: los angeles, CA
Posts: 1,704
|
1. Cowboy Bebop
2. Samurai X Trust & Betrayal 3. Rurouni Kenshin 4. Great Teacher Onizuka 5. Excel Saga 6. FLCL 7. Neon Genesis Evangelion 8. Trigun 9. Elfen Lied 10. Hellsing
__________________
|
Mar 28th, 2006, 03:58 PM | #17 | |
¤Web-Head¤
Joined: Feb 2002
Location: New Jersey
Age: 37
Posts: 374
|
Quote:
|
|
Aug 21st, 2006, 01:42 AM | #18 | |
Senior Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Detroit
Age: 39
Posts: 871
|
Quote:
01. Ghost in the Shell: SAC 02. Cowboy Bebop 03. Hellsing 04. Yu Yu Hakusho 05. IGPX 06. Big O 07. Fullmetal Alchemist 08. Samurai Champloo 09. Samurai 7 10. Trigun / Rurouni Kenshin Depending on if I like the action in Bleach (sept 9 is pretty much right around the corner) it may be able to know GitS to number #2.
__________________
Current Game SSF4: AE2012 - Ken, Ryu, Evil Ryu SF3rd Strike - Yang, Ken, Ryu |
|
Oct 20th, 2007, 12:37 AM | #19 |
Senior Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Detroit
Age: 39
Posts: 871
|
Oi, my list has changed quite a bit. Although, the 1st four are still the same so I'll start with 5 and work my way through.
5 - Dragon Ball Z (Going back to my roots lol) 6 - IGPX 7 - Trigun 8 - Samurai Champloo 9 - Rurouni Kenshin 10 - Trinity Blood Manga 1- Bleach 2- Naruto 3- Tenjho Tenge 4- Rurouni Kenshin
__________________
Current Game SSF4: AE2012 - Ken, Ryu, Evil Ryu SF3rd Strike - Yang, Ken, Ryu |
Dec 23rd, 2008, 05:12 AM | #20 |
Senior Member
Joined: Oct 2004
Location: Detroit
Age: 39
Posts: 871
|
Wow, it's been a whole year since that last post. And since then my list has changed quite a bit.
1- Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - (no surprise here lol) I've said it once before in some other thread (I think) that I think this is the best anime all around. Or rather, I've not seen any anime that has impressed me enough to de-throne this from the number 1 spot. Everything about this series is nearly perfect. I'm not one that normally cares about politics, but at the very least, this series made it all very interesting. All the characters are likable. The animation is prettiful. I normally compare all the anime people say have "great" or "superb" animation to this, and then I become really disappointed in that anime. (Perhaps I should stop that lol) The music and dubbed voices are great too. Although I don't know any songs by name, they do sound make it alot easier to tune people out. 2 - Cowboy Bebop - When I was a member at this other message board, I heard alot of talk about Cowboy Bebop. And I decided to check it out when it was on Adult Swim. The bad thing was, the 1st episode I caught was the very last episode. But the good thing is I was hooked from that episode and needed to see it from the beginning. Like GitS, all the characters are great. Each bring a different trait to the table. I like all the episodes that involves Vicious because those are the ones that're normally action packed. 3 - Black Lagoon - My fix for a Cowboy Bebop replacement lol. The only episode(s) that I don't really care much for (so far) is the one with the twins. Other than that I really like this series. The use of profanity is pretty amusing. The animation is prettiful, but then again, I don't expect anything less from Madhouse. 4 - Samurai Champloo - Now, I don't care for animes that're pure comedy, but if the comedy is in there with the action then I'll watch it. This is probably the funniest anime I've seen so far. Trigun has it's funny moments, but Samurai Champloo is just crazy when it comes to being funny. Mugen alone is my comic relief. That episode with the female ninja and then that baseball episode had me in tears because I was laughing too hard. The animation is nicely done too, although there are times when I question it because some of the characters look really ugly. (It's nothing major) 5 - Moribito - Guardian of the Spirit - While it's not GitS: SAC, it definately has that feel to it. The dialogue/conversations can be really long, but the way it's presented makes it interesting. The dub sounds just as good as GitS, although, I would've preferred that Balsa be voiced by the same person that did the voice of The Major. But who they have for Balsa sounds really good. The visuals are gorgeous. From the water to overlooking the towns from a birds eye view, that was some pretty stuff. The action.... I'm at a loss of words when it comes to the fighting. (I've only seen two fights btw.) The fighting is that good. Moribito has the potential to de-throne GitS: SAC from the #1 spot. 6 - Rurouni Kenshin/Trust and Betrayal(Samurai X) Explanation later. 7 - Scrapped Princess - While I'm feeling neglected that there's very little action in it, and when there are fights to break out they're pretty short, but well executed. I just wish some of the fights were a little more drawn out. Can't help it, I like watching great fights no matter how long they last. And it's gotta have nice visuals... None of that inconsistent crap that shonen/tournament titles put me through. Speaking of visuals, Scrapped Princess looks pretty good. It sort of reminds me of the animation clips that're in Tales of the Abyss. But the main draw for Scrapped Princess has been the characters. I've yet to complain about any of the characters so far, and I hope that continues. Shannon, Raquel and Chris are my favorites at the moment, though. 8 - 9 - 10 - Manga -------- Basilisk One Piece Black Lagoon Bleach Rurouni Kenshin Death Note I no longer like anything dealing with Naruto lol. While I thought manga was pretty decent when I first started with it (I just stopped watching the anime when the fillers started on CN), with the events that's been going on during this time skip just been extremely stupid and not making much sense. Characters not fighting the way they usually do. Jounin can't think for nothing. A lot of characters in the series yet the creator feels to focus so much time on 1-2 characters that I don't care for. Lots of characters, yet I only like 2 of the characters in the series... [/rant] I was truly impressed with reading Basilisk, and it made me regret not continuing to watch the anime version. I guess it was because it was a little slow. Also, I'm not into the romance (which was real strong in here) and I felt like they were throwing it in my face for the first 4 episodes, I think.... Hopefully it'll come back on tv, or I just might buy the dvds to this one. One Piece is something else. I originally started out hating One Piece. Luffy was quite the annoying one. (Shinji, Naruto and Shippo takes the cake though) I tried watching a couple of episodes here and there, but couldn't do it because I was not (still not really) into to pirates theme. (I only like Pirates of the Caribbean) One Piece blows Naruto out the water by a long shot. Majority of the characters are likable. It's actually funny. And while the friendship theme has been done to death, and I'm sick of it in everything, but it's presented very well here. The only thing(s) that really kills One Piece is the artwork which has been changing up quite a bit. The main characters look more human-like now instead of looking really slim and whatnot, and then the everlasting flashbacks. After reading so much of Bleach and Naruto, I've grown sick of flashbacks to the point to where I just don't read flashbacks anymore. But for flashbacks to last 5-8 chapters, that's just dragging things entirely too much. With that said, I still enjoy reading One Piece. With Funimation taking over for One Piece, I just might buy the anime now. I'm don't have high expectations for much, so it's all good. (Not reading fanboy/girl-ish comments so I can go in with no expectations set high. Unlike Bleach and Naruto ) Black Lagoon is just awesome. Both anime and manga. Before this get any longer I'm gonna stop now lol.
__________________
Current Game SSF4: AE2012 - Ken, Ryu, Evil Ryu SF3rd Strike - Yang, Ken, Ryu |
Bookmarks |
|
|
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:39 PM.
|
Ps2Fantasy.com | News | Games | Forums | Newsletter | Chat | Privacy Policy | Advertise With Us | Contact Us | |||
Copyright ©2001-2014 MagnetiCat.com. All rights reserved. All trademarks and trade names are properties of their respective owners. | |||
X vBulletin 3.8.10 Debug Information | |
---|---|
|
|
More Information | |
Template Usage:
Phrase Groups Available:
|
Included Files:
Hooks Called:
|